VLE Support

Privacy Policy

VLE Support Limited Privacy Policy

 

This policy covers VLE Support Limited’s (VLE) use of personal information that VLE collects when you use www.vlesupport.co.uk.

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us. We promise to never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.
From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to contact VLE.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable VLE to provide you with information you require. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information VLE will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.
If you provide the email address of a third party to VLE, we understand that you have permission to use this email address.

 

This web site does not use cookies and does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which VLE compiles to evaluate site usage.

 

Links to other web sites included on www.vlesupport.co.uk do not imply any endorsement, validation or responsibility by VLE as to the content or privacy policies of such sites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.
Use and storage of your personal information

 

When you supply any personal information we acknowledge that we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We will collect the information fairly, that is, we will explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.
In general, any information you provide to VLE will only be used within VLE. Your information will only be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to www.vlesupport.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on www.vlesupport.co.uk, VLE can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content.

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on www.vlesupport.co.uk unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional services.

VLE Support Limited Cookie Policy

 

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.

Cookies cannot harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products or services to show you when you’re browsing.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • analysing data to help us understand how you use our services so we can improve them.

 

 

 

Our use of Cookies
VLE Support Limited use Cookies set by Google Analytics in order to help us understand how you use our services so we can improve them.
For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.
Cookies set by Google Analytics

 

How to opt out of cookies


Our website works better with cookies enabled. Our cookies don’t give us or anyone else access to your personal data. We advise you to keep cookies enabled. However, you can choose to reject cookies. You can use your browser to delete and reject cookies. There are instructions on how to delete cookies and how to control cookies on the ‘About Cookies’ website.

Newsletter signup

Contact

01689 885 068
info@vlesupport.co.uk

VLE Support Ltd
TMS House, Cray Avenue,
Orpington, Kent.
BR5 3QB